Oils from the Candlenut / kukui nut offer many benefits to the skin and hair. Here’s how to treat dandruff, strengthen hair, and soothe damaged skin.
What is Candlenut / Kukui Nut ?
Featuring a light texture and subtle, nutty aroma, kukui oil is made from the nuts of Aleurites moluccanus – Hawaii’s state tree. This large, majestic tree is a cherished treasure throughout many tropical regions. Interestingly enough, no one knows the tree’s exact origins since nomads traveled with its seeds, planting new clusters wherever they settled. Every part of the kukui tree is useful. Cooking oil, tattoo ink, varnish and dyes, flowers for leis and wood for canoes are just a few of its many uses. Above all else though, people depend on kukui nut oil for clear skin and healthy, shiny hair. Providing this sought-after beauty benefit, it’s no wonder the kukui nut tree has been valued through the ages.
Benefits of Candlenut Oil / Kukui Nut Oil
Kukui oil is a “go-to” throughout the world for healthy, younger-looking skin as well as gorgeous hair and treating various skin issues. It also happens to be one of the most popular massage oils, leaving clients’ skin soft and smooth. When massaged into the scalp or included in shampoo or conditioner, it coats the hair shaft, moisturizing and strengthening it. Wondering how kukui oils accomplishes all this? These attributes are all thanks to its nutrient-dense profile, which includes vitamins, antioxidants and an array of healthy fats:
- Vitamins C and D: Necessary for beautiful skin and hair as well as overall health.
- Vitamin E: A powerful antioxidant that fights harmful free radicals.
- Healthy fatty acids: 29% oleic acid (Omega-9) and 42% linoleic acid (Omega-6) deliver nutrients deep into the skin where they’re needed most.
Use Kukui Nut Oil to Soothe Psoriasis, Reduce Signs of Aging and More
We all know wrinkles and dry skin add years to your appearance. Fortunately, the vitamins and healthy fats within kukui oil penetrate skin, creating a healthy barrier that protects it from sun and environmental damage. Kukui oils are also a trusted remedy for many health issues. In fact, studies have proven this nutrient-rich oil to be antibacterial and antifungal. As such, it’s effective in treating minor wounds and preventing infection in burns. It also promotes the growth of healthy new skin, helping reduce the appearance of scars.
These other kukui oil benefits have also been reported:
- Soothes eczema
- Treats psoriasis and rosacea
- Reduces joint pain associated with arthritis
- Boosts immune system
- Prevents dandruff
- Reduces stretch marks
- Relieves sunburn
This wide array of uses shows just how powerful this oil is!
Best Forms of Kukui Oil & How to Use It
Being sourced from a nut, it’s worth looking for organic kukui, which ensures its quality and purity. Kukui oil is actually available in many forms, but its raw state is so popular because it absorbs quickly without being “oily.” While many consider it a household staple, kukui oil is also popular as a cream or lotion as well as these other forms:
- Massage and bath oils
- Shampoos and conditioners
When kukui is stored in a dry, cool spot away from sunlight or heat, it typically has a shelf life of at least 1 year. It can be applied topically for skincare uses and can even be used as an essential oil carrier. To do this, just mix up to 12 drops of your favorite essential oil with 1 ounce of kukui and apply as you normally would. It’s also a great way to soothe sunburns. If you soaked up a little too much sun, you can mix 1 part kukui with 3 parts aloe vera gel. This will help it heal fast while also providing your skin some essential nutrients.